Teenage sexting considered felony under child pornography laws
[…] Teenage sexting considered felony under child pornography laws

What many teenagers today consider “sending nudes” could be considered felonies under Oregon child pornography statutes that prohibit development, possession and distribution of sexually explicit materials, regardless of age. That means a student who shares nudes can be charged with a crime and face the consequences.

The heaviest charge is under ORS 163.688, the possession of materials depicting sexually explicit conduct of a child in the first degree, where a person “knowingly possesses, accesses or views a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct that appears to involve a child; and uses the visual depiction to induce a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct.” The charge carries a 70-100 month minimum sentence under Measure 11, passed in 1994 and would place convicts in the sex offender registry. 

Prosecutors have been discouraged from placing criminal charges or imposing less severe and lasting punishments in charging teenage sexting cases.